Threats to Destroy Reputation May Constitute Blackmail
[…] You get free braces, and the doctor gets to preserve his 5-star Yelp rating. Win-win, right?

Consumers have a First Amendment right to express their opinions regarding products and services they have received, but things get a little tricky when people threaten to exercise that right as a means to extract money from someone. Some would call this blackmail, known in Virginia as extortion. Extortion is governed by Va. Code § 18.2-59, which provides in pertinent part, “Any person who (i) threatens injury to the character…of another person,…and thereby extorts money, property, or pecuniary benefit or any note, bond, or other evidence of debt from him or any other person, is guilty of a Class 5 felony.”

Thus, threatening to defame someone’s character if a monetary payment is not made satisfies the definition of extortion. The disgruntled patient could not demand free braces by threatening to post a malicious review falsely accusing the orthodontist of molesting children.