Updated:
[…] He hadn’t even identified Lucido or his company by name. Absent a compelling reason to find the Tennessee resident should have expected he would be sued in Virginia for his conduct, Judge Shannon granted Maxwell’s motion and dismissed the case for lack of personal jurisdiction.

Virginia’s long-arm statute also authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction over nonresident defendants who commit tortious acts outside the Commonwealth that cause injury inside Virginia, but this subsection (Section 8.01-328.1(A)(4)) can only be invoked if the defendant “regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered” in Virginia. While Lucido argued that 8.01-328.1(A)(4) also supplied a basis for personal jurisdiction, the court easily rejected this argument as no facts were alleged to support these additional requirements.

 

Contact Us